ClickCease
[…] PETA, 110 Nev. at , P.2d at . Restitution is not available under this statute as Sanchez's damages would be limited to the commercial value of the use of her likeness, or what she could have received for sale of her before-and-after pictures. Thus, Hetter's patient information and tax return are irrelevant to the issue of compensatory damages in this action.

Hetter v. District Court, 110 Nev. 513, 519 (Nev. 1994)

Defenses

Misc

Gowen's tenth cause of action alleges that the Tiltware Defendants violated her right of publicity under NRS 597.810. NRS 597.810 prohibits "[a]ny commercial use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of another by a person, firm or corporation without first having obtained written consent for the use . . . ." NRS 597.810 (emphasis added). In her First Amended Complaint, however, Gowen admits that she authorized the Tiltware Defendants to use her likeness. (# 56 at P 74(c) ("Plaintiff permitted Defendants to use her likeness [*35] . . . .").