ClickCease
[…] 2. No owner or employee of any medium used for advertising is liable pursuant to this section for any unauthorized commercial use of a person’s name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness unless it is established that the owner or employee had actual knowledge of the unauthorized use.

Example Cases

Proof

Damages

  • $750 minimum damages for entire tort, not for each third party that views the misappropriation

The Nevada statute has not limited the cause of action to celebrities, but the damages recoverable under NRS 597.810 are: "(1) Actual damages, but not less than $ 750; and (2) Exemplary or punitive damages, . . ." Sanchez argues that she needs the patient list because she is entitled to $ 750 for each of Hetter's patients who saw her picture. There is nothing in the statute or legislative history to suggest that this is a correct interpretation.