ClickCease
[…] In 2005, the Nevada Supreme Court ruled that a violation of a traffic statute by a victim of a vehicle accident will not preclude the victim from recovery.  You can read Langon v. Matamoros here.

The outcome of every case is fact sensitive. Please contact an attorney if you have questions about this or any related matter as this is not legal advice.

Footnotes

Footnotes
1 For purposes of this blog post, “shoulder” means the area of the road to the right of the right-most lane, on the opposite side of the white, solid line.
2 NRS 484A.095
3 NRS 408.215 [4] grants authority to the Director of the Department of Transportation to "adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out and enforce" the intent of the NRS with regards to transportation regulation
4 NAC 408.245, 408.260
5 DMV Driver’s handbook, page 30, July, 2014
6 particularly because the term "boundary" is not defined in the NRS
Full moon over the Hofvijver - The Hague, The Netherlands