ClickCease
[…] Under NRS 484A.215, a “road” is basically the same as a highway except that it is “outside the territorial limits of a city.”

On the other hand, a “roadway” is narrower in scope than “highway” because it includes just the improved portion of the surface that excludes the shoulder. NRS 484A.220 defines “roadway” as “that portion of a highway which is improved and ordinarily used for vehicular traffic, exclusive of the shoulder.” (emphasis added). The definition of roadway thus shows that the shoulder is not a part and it is for vehicles, which includes mopeds. It does not state that vehicles are not permitted to travel in the shoulder. The term “shoulder” is not defined in NRS 484A-484E.