ClickCease
[…] Thus, logically, the shoulder is different from a regular vehicle travel lane, and since it has no specifically stated purpose, it is likely not a lane designated for ordinary vehicular traffic. It is a commonly accepted rule that cars and trucks are not permitted to drive on the shoulder. The law establishes that mopeds are vehicles. If you put the two together, mopeds are not allowed to drive on the shoulder.

 

The Nevada Administrative Code is instructive

The Nevada Administrative Code3)NRS 408.215 [4] grants authority to the Director of the Department of Transportation to "adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out and enforce" the intent of the NRS with regards to transportation regulation, while not a direct authority, provides more specific guidance.