ClickCease
[…] (emphasis added).

 

In other words, the creditor that recorded the judgment created a lien against any real estate owned by the former client that was not exempt (i.e., protected by law). The former client had no real estate or land holdings to speak of besides the trailer, which itself sat upon land that he rented from a mobile home park. By reviewing another Nevada statute, I was able to show this client that the trailer itself was exempt property. NRS 21.090(m) states that the following property is exempt:

The dwelling of the judgment debtor occupied as a home for himself or herself and family, where the amount of equity held by the judgment debtor in the home does not exceed $550,000 in value and the dwelling is situated upon lands not owned by the judgment debtor.
 

How to apply the NRS with respect to the bankruptcy lien