ClickCease
[…] Note also that the law requires “protective glasses” to be worn by all passengers.

 

How will not wearing a helmet affect a personal injury claim?

The answer to this inquiry depends upon the type of injuries that resulted from the accident.

No helmet, with a head injury: Because Nevada has a helmet law, and this is seen as a codification of a duties one has as a motorcyclist, not wearing a helmet might be seen by the law as the motorcyclist contributing toward his or her own injuries.

However, NRS 484D.495(4)(b) states that not wearing a seat-belt "[m]ay not be considered as negligence or as causation in any civil action or as negligent or reckless driving under NRS 484B.653." Given that a seat-belt and a helmet function in a very similar manner1)as a preventative measure to protect the rider in the unlikely instance that there is an accident, it seems unreasonable to assign liability to the helmet-less victim of a motorcycle accident when the same assignment of